Controllers 1936-1948

An increase in gold and silver production gave a moderate boost to Yukon’s economy. To reflect this, the title of the Chief Executive Officer of Yukon was changed from Comptroller to Controller.

 

1947-1948

John Andrew Gibben

Term of Office as Controller: September 20, 1947, to July 12, 1948
Term of Office as Commissioner: July 13, 1948, to August 15, 1950

Born: June 10, 1885, Middlesborough, England
Died: January 28, 1958, Whitehorse, Yukon

  • Student at the University of Manitoba and served in World War I.
  • Called to the Manitoba bar in 1921.
  • Stipendary Magistrate in the Northwest Territories and then in Yukon from 1938 until 1947.
  • Appointed Acting Controller in 1947 but became Commissioner of Yukon when the position was reinstated in 1948.
  • Resigned as Commissioner of Yukon and moved to Whitehorse after the death of his wife in 1950.
  • Became a Territorial Court Judge after resigning as Commissioner.

1936-1947

George Allen Jeckell

Term of Office as Acting Gold Commissioner: July 10, 1927, to 1928
Term of Office as Comptroller: June 30, 1932, to December 2, 1936
Term of Office as Controller: December 3, 1936, to 1947

Born: July 25, 1880, Exeter, Ontario
Died: May 30, 1950

  • Worked as a teacher in Dawson City starting in 1902.
  • Worked in various positions in Yukon's administration starting in 1919.
  • Given the duties and responsibilities of Gold Commissioner when position was abolished, and appointed Chief Executive Officer of Yukon with the title of Comptroller.
  • Alaska Highway built in 1942 during Jeckell’s tenure, bypassed Dawson and instead went through Whitehorse. This isolated the Controller from Yukon affairs in the growing town of Whitehorse and precipitated the move of the office from Dawson to Whitehorse several years later.

Give us your feedback